Quote

Vive l'amour, May Love Live Forever .....
Gracias a la Vida !

Monday, September 21, 2009

Tristellateia Australasiae - Shower of Gold Climber

Botanical name: Tristellateia Australasiae

Common names: Shower of Gold, Vining Galphimia, Vining Milkweed

This is a vigorous climber with bright yellow flowers. Each flower has 5 petals and red stamens. Leaves are ovate to lance-shaped and has a lush green colour. The flowers bloom in clusters of up to 30 flowers. Native to South East Asia, it is a woody, evergreen vine that flowers the whole year through.

Here, this shower of gold climber is planted on the ground and trained on a trelis.

This picture is my entry for Mellow Yellow Monday # 36. My grateful thanks to Drowsey Monkey for hosting this fun site. For other MYM posts around the world, please click here.

14 comments:

  1. Beautiful yellow flowering climber! I wonder if it has a pretty smell?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think it has some kind of mustard smell.

    ReplyDelete
  3. This flower can be nice to be use during Christmas, you can put some lights on it and it will looks very nice and adorable.
    Check out my entry too.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Nice photos. You only find this kind of flowers in the shops in Norway.

    ReplyDelete
  5. wow I never see that kind of flower flower of gold. Cool! Happy MYM! Mine is ready too.
    Mine is here

    ReplyDelete
  6. Very pretty climber. I bet it only grow in warm climates!

    ReplyDelete
  7. We have trees by the same name. They only bloom once a year, however.

    ReplyDelete
  8. I love that vine. The yellow flowers are so pretty.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Love the flowers on this vine! A very nice Mellow Yellow subject to photograph! :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Bet the butterflies love that vine! Thanks for your visit, BTW.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Amazing flower! I have always been fascinated by flowers. My favorite flower is the Bleeding Heart flower. I love to take them (and any other flower) apart to see how they fit together. Flowers have such interesting patterns, like little puzzles.

    ReplyDelete

Yay, I have comments!

Thank you very much for visiting my blog.

Autumn Belle

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin